City of Providence

Resolution
12685
Read and Passed
Nov 3, 2016 7:00 PM

Resolution Extending Congratulations

Information

Department:City CouncilSponsors:COUNCIL PRESIDENT APONTE AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY C CITY COUNCIL (2015-2019)(1)
Category:*Resolution

Attachments

  1. Printout
  2. 2016-430

Item Discussion

Resolution Extending Congratulations.

Document Comments

            RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

Lynne-Marie Shea, Study and Practice of Nonviolence, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Citizens Award.

 

Officer Tracie Miller, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Citizens Award.

 

Justin Bowers, Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Sergeant Cynthia Trahan, RI State Police, Safe Streets Task Force Member, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Sean Reddy, Providence Fire Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Paul Doughty, Providence Fire Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Nuno Figueiredo, Rhode Island Department of Corrections, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Daniel Guglielmo, Assistant Attorney General, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Katlyn Revens, Assistant Attorney General, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

 

Officer Thomas Zincone, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Commissioner’s Award.

 

Sergeant Nicholas Ludovici, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

 

 

Detective Andrew Lawton, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

 

Detective Peter Conley, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

 

Detective Francesco Guerra, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

 

Detective Andre Perez, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

 

Officer Robert Foley, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 1st Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

 

Officer Shawn Kennedy, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

 

Officer Mark Hubbard, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

 

Officer Vincent Labianca, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

 

Officer Eduardo Curi, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 1st Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

 

Officer Sean Lafferty, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

 

Officer Matthew McGloin, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

 

Officer Jonathan Desmarais, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

 

Officer Eric Green, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

 

 

Captain Anthony Sauro, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sergeant Gregory Sion, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sergeant Kris Poplaski, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sergeant David Allen, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Martin Hames, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

J.P. Rimoczy, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Joshua Greeno, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Francisco Colon, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Juan Robles, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Ludwig Castro, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Francesco Guerra, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Brian Auclair, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Matthew Rampone, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

 

Sergeant Jonathan Kantorski, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Jonathan Desmarais, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Douglas Steele, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Leonel Pichs, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Elizabeth Wajda, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sergeant Matthew Jennette, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

John Bento, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Eric Greene, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sergeant Charles Vieira, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Sean Comella, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Luis Gianfrancesco, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

 

Officer Trent Hastings, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Sergeant Matthew Jennette, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

 

Sergeant Charles Vieira, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Lieutenant Joseph Dufault, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Jason Cotugno, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Jimmy Gutierrez, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Sergeant Gregory Paolo, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Sean Comella, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer J.P. Rimoczy, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Francesco Guerra, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Juan Robles, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Detective Michael Ortando, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Detective Theodore Michael, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Detective Robert Melarangno, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Lieutenant Roger Aspinall, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

 

Sergeant Jonathan Kantorski, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Louis Gianfrancesco, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Officer Andrew Lawton, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

 

Joseph P. Buchanan, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Fighter for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Roline Burgison, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Mil Herndon Outstanding Volunteer Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Councilwoman Mary Kay Harris, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Miguel Luna Hasta La Victoria Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Shannah Kurland, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Gertrude Amado Shaping Generations Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Raymond Neirinckx, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Alice Hicks creating Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Antonette Wallace, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Outstanding Family Values Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Ella Mae Woodbury, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Yolanda Gonzalez Unsung Hero Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Wayne Woods, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Robert Bailey IV Outstanding Leadership for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Dale Jackson, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Robert IV Outstanding Leadership for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Deborah L. Wray, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Shirley Craighead Power to the People Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

 

Edy Giron, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Alvaro Giron, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Reina Garcia, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Noelia Maldonado, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Rudecindo Madrid, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Brenda Alvarez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Yolany Stefanny Perez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Dariela Martinez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Alexa Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Katy Rodriguez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Ashly Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Balvi Izaguirre, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Deisy Portillo, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Jennifer Acosta, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Liseyda Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Héctor Monroy, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Fabricio Garcia, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Eillim Flores, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Sofia Torres, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Lidice Alexa González, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Thurito Martinez, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Julio Flamenco, Flamingo Express, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Roger Yzaguirre, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Iris Hernandez, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Dilcia Munguia, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Roqui Luven, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Natividad Martinez, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Gumercindo Madrid, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Edwin Lainez Solano, Servicio Centroamericano de Noticias (SERCANO), in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Teresa Lahoma Calix, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Selena Lee, Selena Lee Records, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

Anmer Menedez, La Nueva Galaxia Radio, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

 

James Vincent, President, Rhode Island NAACP, in recognition of being the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s Keynote Speaker for the 7th Annual Gala and Fundraiser.

 

Dr. Nicole Alexander-Scott, MD, MPH, Rhode Island Department of Health, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Professional Achievement Award.

 

Joe Sousa, Joe’s Meat Market, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for his continued support of community agencies.

 

Lisa Ranglin, Rhode Island Black Business Association, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for her support and hard work on behalf of Black Businesses.

 

Darrell Lee, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for his commitment to community development.

 

Afua Akoto, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Young Professionals Award for her accomplishments and commitment to community service.

Afeez Alalekane, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Young Professionals Award for his accomplishments and commitment to community service.

 

Ganiat Davies, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

 

Alima Onipede, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

 

Bridget Azonye, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

 

Ameanat Olalekan, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

 

Jubril Oguntade, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

 

Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island, in recognition of the celebration of their 7th Annual Gala and Fundraiser and their mission to promote cultural awareness, community empowerment and youth leadership.

 

ReFocus, Inc., in recognition of the celebration of the dedication of Sister Pat’s Place at 31 Nahant Street on November 1, 2016. 

 

The Honorable Armand E. Batastini, Jr., in recognition of the celebration of his many years of commitment, dedication and service to Providence’s Fifth Ward.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Honorable Evelyn V. Fargnoli, in recognition of the celebration of her many years of commitment, dedication and service to Providence’s Fifth Ward.

 

Captain George Stamatakos, in recognition of his outstanding leadership and dedication to improving the lives of youth and families and his work on prevention, education, community outreach and enforcement in the community.

 

Meeting History

Nov 3, 2016 7:00 PM Audio/Video City Council Regular Council Meeting
draft Draft

RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

Lynne-Marie Shea, Study and Practice of Nonviolence, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Citizens Award.

Officer Tracie Miller, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Citizens Award.

Justin Bowers, Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Sergeant Cynthia Trahan, RI State Police, Safe Streets Task Force Member, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Sean Reddy, Providence Fire Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Paul Doughty, Providence Fire Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Nuno Figueiredo, Rhode Island Department of Corrections, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Daniel Guglielmo, Assistant Attorney General, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Katlyn Revens, Assistant Attorney General, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Outside Agency Award.

Officer Thomas Zincone, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Commissioner’s Award.

Sergeant Nicholas Ludovici, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

Detective Andrew Lawton, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

Detective Peter Conley, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

Detective Francesco Guerra, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

Detective Andre Perez, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Mayor’s Award.

Officer Robert Foley, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 1st Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

Officer Shawn Kennedy, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

Officer Mark Hubbard, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

Officer Vincent Labianca, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Fraternal Order of Police Award.

Officer Eduardo Curi, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 1st Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

Officer Sean Lafferty, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

Officer Matthew McGloin, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 2nd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

Officer Jonathan Desmarais, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

Officer Eric Green, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the 3rd Place recipient of the 2015 Rhea Archambault Award.

Captain Anthony Sauro, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant Gregory Sion, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant Kris Poplaski, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant David Allen, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Martin Hames, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

J.P. Rimoczy, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Joshua Greeno, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Francisco Colon, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Juan Robles, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Ludwig Castro, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Francesco Guerra, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Brian Auclair, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Matthew Rampone, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant Jonathan Kantorski, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Jonathan Desmarais, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Douglas Steele, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Leonel Pichs, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Elizabeth Wajda, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant Matthew Jennette, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

John Bento, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Eric Greene, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sergeant Charles Vieira, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Sean Comella, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Louis Gianfrancesco, Investigator, Providence Police Department, Narcotics Bureau, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Unit Citation Award.

Officer Trent Hastings, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Sergeant Matthew Jennette, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Sergeant Charles Vieira, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Lieutenant Joseph Dufault, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Jason Cotugno, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Jimmy Gutierrez, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Sergeant Gregory Paolo, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Sean Comella, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer J.P. Rimoczy, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Francesco Guerra, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Juan Robles, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Detective Michael Ortando, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Detective Theodore Michael, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Detective Robert Melarangno, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Lieutenant Roger Aspinall, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Sergeant Jonathan Kantorski, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Louis Gianfrancesco, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Officer Andrew Lawton, Providence Police Department, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2015 Chief’s Award.

Joseph P. Buchanan, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Fighter for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Roline Burgison, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Mil Herndon Outstanding Volunteer Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Councilwoman Mary Kay Harris, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Miguel Luna Hasta La Victoria Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Shannah Kurland, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Gertrude Amado Shaping Generations Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Raymond Neirinckx, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Alice Hicks creating Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Antonette Wallace, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Outstanding Family Values Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Ella Mae Woodbury, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Yolanda Gonzalez Unsung Hero Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Wayne Woods, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Robert Bailey IV Outstanding Leadership for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Dale Jackson, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Robert IV Outstanding Leadership for Justice Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Deborah L. Wray, in recognition of being the recipient of the DARE 2016 Shirley Craighead Power to the People Award at Direct Action for Rights & Equality’s 30th Anniversary Celebration.

Edy Giron, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Alvaro Giron, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Reina Garcia, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Noelia Maldonado, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Rudecindo Madrid, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Brenda Alvarez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Yolany Stefanny Perez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Dariela Martinez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Alexa Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Katy Rodriguez, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Ashly Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Balvi Izaguirre, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Deisy Portillo, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Jennifer Acosta, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Liseyda Montoya, Asociación Hondureña de Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Héctor Monroy, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Fabricio Garcia, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Eillim Flores, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Sofia Torres, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Lidice Alexa González, Consulate General of Honduras, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Thurito Martinez, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Julio Flamenco, Flamingo Express, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Roger Yzaguirre, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Iris Hernandez, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Dilcia Munguia, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Roqui Luven, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Natividad Martinez, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Gumercindo Madrid, Comite Social Cultural y Deportivo Hondureño, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Edwin Lainez Solano, Servicio Centroamericano de Noticias (SERCANO), in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Teresa Lahoma Calix, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Selena Lee, Selena Lee Records, in recognition of her outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

Anmer Menedez, La Nueva Galaxia Radio, in recognition of his outstanding dedication, contributions, community service and commitment to improving the lives of others in the Honduras Community.

James Vincent, President, Rhode Island NAACP, in recognition of being the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s Keynote Speaker for the 7th Annual Gala and Fundraiser.

Dr. Nicole Alexander-Scott, MD, MPH, Rhode Island Department of Health, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Professional Achievement Award.

Joe Sousa, Joe’s Meat Market, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for his continued support of community agencies.

Lisa Ranglin, Rhode Island Black Business Association, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for her support and hard work on behalf of Black Businesses.

Darrell Lee, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Community Service Award for his commitment to community development.

Afua Akoto, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Young Professionals Award for her accomplishments and commitment to community service.

Afeez Alalekane, in recognition of being the recipient of the Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s 2016 Young Professionals Award for his accomplishments and commitment to community service.

Ganiat Davies, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

Alima Onipede, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

Bridget Azonye, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

Ameanat Olalekan, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

Jubril Oguntade, in recognition of being the recipient of the 2016 Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island’s college scholarship for being a leader among her peers.

Oasis International The African Center of Rhode Island, in recognition of the celebration of their 7th Annual Gala and Fundraiser and their mission to promote cultural awareness, community empowerment and youth leadership.

ReFocus, Inc., in recognition of the celebration of the dedication of Sister Pat’s Place at 31 Nahant Street on November 1, 2016.

The Honorable Armand E. Batastini, Jr., in recognition of the celebration of his many years of commitment, dedication and service to Providence’s Fifth Ward.

The Honorable Evelyn V. Fargnoli, in recognition of the celebration of her many years of commitment, dedication and service to Providence’s Fifth Ward.

Captain George Stamatakos, in recognition of his outstanding leadership and dedication to improving the lives of youth and families and his work on prevention, education, community outreach and enforcement in the community.

Severally Read and Collectively Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN PRINCIPE, Seconded by COUNCILMAN JACKSON.

RESULT:READ AND PASSED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Bryan Principe, Councilman
SECONDER:Kevin Jackson, Councilman
AYES:Luis A. Aponte, Carmen Castillo, Mary Kay Harris, John J. Igliozzi, Kevin Jackson, Wilbur W. Jennings, Sabina Matos, Bryan Principe, Jo-Ann Ryan, Seth Yurdin, Samuel D. Zurier
ABSENT:Michael J. Correia, Terrence M. Hassett, Nicholas J. Narducci, David A. Salvatore