December 6, 2012 Regular City Council Meeting

 

CITY OF PROVIDENCE

RHODE ISLAND

CITY COUNCIL

JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS

 

 

No. 41 City Council Regular Meeting, Thursday, December 6, 2012, 7:00 o’clock P.M. (E.S.T.)

 

PRESIDING

 

 COUNCIL PRESIDENT

MICHAEL A. SOLOMON

 

ROLL CALL

 

PRESENT:                COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, JACKSON, NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 10.

 

ABSENT:                  COUNCILMEN APONTE, IGLIOZZI, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS and COUNCILMAN SANZHEZ – 5.

 

(SUBSEQUENTLY COUNCILMEN APONTE AND SANCHEZ JOIN THE MEETING)

 

ALSO PRESENT:    Anna M. Stetson, City Clerk, Lori L. Hagen, Second Deputy City Clerk, Sheri A. Petronio, Assistant Clerk and Jeffrey Padwa, City Solicitor.

 

 

INVOCATION

 

The Invocation is given by COUNCILMAN TERRENCE M. HASSETT.

 

 

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG

OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

COUNCILMAN KEVIN JACKSON Leads the Members of the City Council and the Assemblage in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

 

 

COUNCILMEN APONTE AND SANCHEZ JOIN THE MEETING

 

 

APPOINTMENTS BY HIS HONOR THE MAYOR

 

Communication dated November 29, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1107 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and the bylaws of the Providence Housing Authority, he is this day appointing Nicolas P. Retsinas of 344 Taber Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Providence Housing Authority Board of Directors for a term to expire July 31, 2016. (Mr. Retsinas will replace Sheila Dormody who has resigned)

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

 

  

ORDINANCES SECOND READING

 

The Following Ordinances were in City Council November 19, 2012, Read and Passed the First Time and are Severally Returned for Passage the Second Time:

 

An Ordinance Amending Ordinance Chapter 2011-29, No 419, Establishing a Tax Exemption and Stabilization Plan for Victory Square in the City of Providence Knowledge District. 

 

Read and Passed the Second Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:            COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, JACKSON,  NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, SANCHEZ, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:         NONE.

 

ABSENT:      COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI, JENNINGS and COUNCILWOMAN MATOS – 3.

 

The Motion for Passage the Second Time, is Sustained.     

 

An Ordinance in Amendment of Chapter 14, Article XI of the Code of Ordinances, Entitled: “Registration and Licensing of Bicycles,” As Amended.

 

Read and Passed the Second Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:            COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, JACKSON,  NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, SANCHEZ, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:         NONE.

 

ABSENT:      COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI, JENNINGS and COUNCILWOMAN MATOS – 3.

 

The Motion for Passage the Second Time, is Sustained.     

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS

 

COUNCILMAN CORREIA:

 

Resolution Requesting the Traffic Engineer to prohibit parking on the even side of Ortoleva Drive from Manton Avenue to Chalkstone Avenue.

 

Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works and the Committee on Public Works to look into the Manton Avenue Project, specifically the installation new signs (Street Names/Stop Signs/Crosswalk Signs) and request the responsible party to repair all missing and broken Signs.

 

  

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the reading of the foregoing matters.

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Several Resolutions to the Committee on Public Works.

 

 

Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works to cause the repair of the street in front of 5 Handy Street.

         

Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works to cause the repair of the intersection at Hannah Street and Amsterdam Street.

 

Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works to cause the repair of the manhole cover at the intersection of Fairmount Avenue and Erastus Street.

 

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the Reading of the foregoing matters and Moves Passage of the Several Resolutions, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

The Motion for Passage of the Several Resolutions is Sustained. 

 

 

COUNCILMAN JACKSON (By Request):

 

Resolution Requesting the Tax Assessor to apply the Homestead Exemption to the property located on Assessor’s Plat 6, Lot 602 (68 Locust Street, Unit 7).

  

Resolution Requesting the Tax Assessor to apply the Elderly Exemption to the property located on Assessor’s Plat 6, Lot 602 (68 Locust Street, Unit 7).

 

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the reading of the foregoing matters.

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Several Resolutions to the Special Committee on Ways and Means.

 

 

REPORTS FROM COMMITTEES

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

COUNCILMAN SALVATORE, Chairman

 

Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Adopted, As Amended:

 

An Ordinance of the City of Providence Approving the financing of improvements to the Providence Water Supply System including, but not limited to distribution improvements, replacement and rehabilitation of distribution mains, water services and valves, engineering costs and all attendant expenses and approving the issuance of water revenue bonds and notes therefore in an amount not to exceed $33,000,000. 

 

Read and Passed the First Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:            COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, JACKSON,  NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, SANCHEZ, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:         NONE.

 

ABSENT:      COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI, JENNINGS and COUNCILWOMAN MATOS – 3.

 

The Motion for Passage the Second Time, is Sustained.     

 

Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Severally Approved:

 

Resolution Authorizing the City of Providence to enter into a lease agreement with South Side Community Land Trust, 109 Somerset Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, for an initial period not to exceed five years, for 66 Tanner Street, for the purpose of creating new opportunities for urban farming in the City of Providence and to combat blighted properties and increase the production, distribution, sale and consumption of locally grown food. 

 

 Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:            COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, JACKSON,  NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, SANCHEZ, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:         NONE.

 

ABSENT:      COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI, JENNINGS and COUNCILWOMAN MATOS – 3.

 

The Motion for Passage is Sustained.      

 

 

Resolution Authorizing Approval of the following sole source contract award by the Board of Contract and Supply, in accordance with Section 21-26 of the Code of Ordinances.

 

Manheim, New England                    $50,000.00

 

Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 22, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Section 302(b) of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, Section 8-13 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Providence and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Jorge Elorza, Esquire of 35 Deborah Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, as an Associate Justice of the Providence Housing Court, for a term to end on January 4, 2016, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 22, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Section 302(b) of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, Section 8-13 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Providence and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Lynette Labinger, Esquire of 658 Hope Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as the Chief Justice of the Providence Housing Court, for a term to end on January 4, 2016, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. 

  

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 17, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Jodi L. Glass of 254 Fourth Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. 

  

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 17, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Sister Ann Keefe of 100 Lexington Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. 

  

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 17, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day appointing Elvys Ruiz of 52 Bismark Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02904, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2014, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. (Mr. Ruiz will replace Everett Brooks who has resigned) 

 

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 17, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Raymond Watson of 193 Vinton Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. 

 

 

Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated October 22, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day appointing Omar Bah of 28 Erie Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02908, as a member of the Human Relations Commission to complete a term ending January 31, 2014, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.  (Mr. Bah will replace Donna Williams who has resigned) 

 

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the reading of the foregoing matters and Receives and Approves the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

COUNCILMAN SAMUEL D. ZURIER, Chairman

 

Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Approved:

 

Resolution Authorizing Approval of the following sole source contract awards by the Board of Contract and Supply, in accordance with Section 21-26 of the Code of Ordinances.

 

Debra Hazian     

$     36120.00

Discovery Education     

$       7960.00

United Providence (UP!)                            

$ 3000000.00

 

 

Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

          The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

FROM THE CLERK’S DESK

 

          Petitions for Compensation for Injuries and Damages, viz:

 

Kathleen Torregrossa and Stephen Torregrossa

   (John S. Coughlin, Esquire)

Carmen Marrero

   (Joseph J. Voccola, Esquire)

Cheryl Wright

Dale Milanese

   (Eugene K. Swain, Esquire)

Richard Kettle

   (Michael R. Bottaro, Esquire
Joseph Sczerbinski Jr.

Safety Insurance Company

   a/s/o Ket Thammavongsa

   (Lynda L. Laing, Esquire)

Dara Hoy

Alexandra Fernandez

   (Richard C. Tallo, Esquire)

Frank A. Pensa

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Several Petitions to the Committee on Claims and Pending Suits.

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN CONGRATULATIONS”

 

          COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

          Resolution Extending Congratulations. 

           RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

 

Ron Almeida, Head Coach, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Ronald Scott, Assistant Coach, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Jamie Redding, Assistant Coach, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Miguel Sierra, Assistant Coach, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Eric Palmer, Defensive Coordinator, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Vincent Palmer, Equipment Manager, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Johnson Jones, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Kevin Cruz, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Hilary Gbomina, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Marquis Nickerson, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Ariel Albuiz, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Ethan Lach, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Zidany Fatuda, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

John Sierra, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Christopher Pagan, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Miguel Feliz, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Abenda Shon, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Neziah Coakley, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Kory Nance, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

John Mercedes, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Caden Jolcimat, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Rondie Almeida, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Frederick Ruffin, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Louis Whitehead, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Evan Alves, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Preston Hall, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Jerome Collins, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Dezmon, Rose, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Enrique Hernandez, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Jalen Watson, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Wilfred Chirinos, Providence 49ers Football, in recognition of being the 2012 7th Grade Super Bowl Champions.

 

Keesha Dickey, Head Coach, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Angie Leary, Assistant Coach, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Carla Spangler, Assistant Coach, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Crystal Beckles, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Aleecia Dickey, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Destiny Florentino, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Shanelle Gomes, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Julyssa Hernandez, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Glendy Infante, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Jayonna Leary, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Amber Munoz, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Jernee Nance, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Gabrielle Pelaez, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Alijah Polanco, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Deborah Ramos-Dunbar, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Samantha Santos, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Amara Sargent, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Zizi Spangler, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Francheliz Torres, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Kahlia Williams, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Naesha Zuema, Providence 49ers Cheerleading, 10 & Under, in recognition of being the 2012 Blackstone Valley Champions.

 

Mrs. Parthena Laurs Askie, in recognition of the celebration of her 100th Birthday, born November 22, 1912. 

 

Herman deKoe, Habitat for Humanity, in recognition of the celebration of his retirement after 13 years of dedicated service. 

 

Robert and Marie Mink, in recognition of their donation of the 35-foot Colorado blue spruce tree, to serve at the Christmas Tree for the City of Providence at Providence City Hall.  The City of Providence greatly appreciates their gift during this Holiday season.

 

David Perdomo, in recognition of his commitment and dedication to the people of Ward 9, with great appreciation for his loyalty and hard work.

 

Noah Kim, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Robert Marcolivio, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Richmond Huot, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Michael Verrecchia, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Jovanni Valentin, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Feliciano Velasquez, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Nathan Callanan, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Daniel Mota, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Jorge Blanco, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Julio Jimenez, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Saul Talavera, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Maxx Diaz, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Adam Young, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Andrew Afonso, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Olumibe Onamiye, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Pablo Gonzalez, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Jose Ordonez, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Asa Sohn, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Kenny Cordoba-Ilamos, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Kevin Tay, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

William O’Gara, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Matthew McPherson, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Giovanni Grande, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Victor Delgadillo, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Devon Callanan, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Ryan Caffety, Head Coach, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Richard Peters, Assistant Coach, Classical High School Boys Soccer, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II Champions and Division II State Champions. 

 

Joely Barrios, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Diba Bijari, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Bianca Donadio, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Jacquelyn Gomes, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Alanis Guerre, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Alexandra Krekorian, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Katerine Issa, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Hannah Leheny, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Maggie Matnick, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Lilika Negishi, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Jessica Spindell, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Sochea Springwater, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Hannah Zurier, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

Steve Cohen, Head Coach, Classical High School Girls Tennis, in recognition of being the 2012 Division II B Champions and Division II State Champions Runner-Up. 

 

Mary Riddle, Family Service of Rhode Island, in recognition of her outstanding service to the community and her accomplishments with the anti-bullying campaign at George J. West and Robert F. Kennedy Elementary Schools. 

 

Severally Read and Collectively Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

          The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN MEMORIAM”

 

          COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

          Resolution Extending Sympathy.  

    

          RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Sympathy to the families of the following:

Judith DeCourcy

Armando “Tiny” Parillo

John Hanni

Gracie E. Upchurch

Peter Barone

Bernice D’Avant

 

Severally Read and Collectively Passed, by a Unanimous Rising Vote, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN JENNINGS.

 

          The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

MATTERS NOT APPEARING ON THE PRINTED DOCKET

 

On motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUDCI, it is voted to Suspend Rule 16(b) of the Rules of the City Council in order to allow the introduction of the following Matters Not Appearing on the Printed Docket.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF ORDINANCE

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON:

 

An Ordinance in Amendment of Chapter 16, Article I of the Code of Ordinances, Entitled: “In General,” As Amended.

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Ordinances.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTION

 

Resolution Requesting Tax Assessor to apply the Homestead Exemption to various properties.

         

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Ordinance to the Special Committee on Ways and Means.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

There being no further business, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, it is voted to adjourn at 7:15 o’clock P.M. (E.S.T.), to meet again MONDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2012 at 5:00 o’clock P.M. (E.S.T.)

 

 

C:\Content\Providence-ri\images\stetson_sig.jpg