June 7, 2012  Regular City Council Meeting

 

CITY OF PROVIDENCE

RHODE ISLAND

CITY COUNCIL

JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS

 

 

No. 22 City Council Regular Meeting, Thursday, June 7, 2012, 7:00 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.)

 

PRESIDING

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT

MICHAEL A. SOLOMON

 

ROLL CALL

 

PRESENT:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

                           

ABSENT:              COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

                           

ALSO PRESENT:              Anna M. Stetson, City Clerk, Lori L. Hagen, Second Deputy City Clerk, Sheri A. Petronio, Assistant Clerk and Jeffrey Padwa, City Solicitor.

 

 

INVOCATION

 

              The Invocation is given by COUNCILMAN BRYAN PRINCIPE.

             

                           

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG

OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

COUNCILMAN DAVID SALVATORE Leads the Members of the City Council and the Assemblage in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

 

 

APPOINTMENTS BY HIS HONOR THE MAYOR

 

              Communication dated May 23, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Jodi L. Glass of 254 Fourth Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 23, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Sister Ann Keefe of 100 Lexington Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

             

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 23, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Elvys Ruiz of 52 Bismark Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02904, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2014, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. (Mr. Ruiz will replace Everett Brooks who has resigned)

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 23, 2012, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Raymond Watson of 193 Vinton Street, Providence Rhode Island 02909, as a member of the Human Relations Commission for a term to end January 31, 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

 

ORDINANCES SECOND READING

 

              The Following Ordinances were in City Council May 17, 2012, Read and Passed the First Time and are Severally Returned for Passage the Second Time:

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Sections 2-169.1 and 21-91-96 of the Code of Ordinances, Entitled: “First Source List Established.”

 

Read and Passed the Second Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

 

NAYES:              NONE.

                           

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the Second Time, is Sustained.

 

              An Ordinance Amending Chapter 2, Section 45 of the Code of Ordinances.  (Sustainability Director)

 

Read and Passed the Second Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

 

NAYES:              NONE.

                           

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the Second Time, is Sustained.

 

              An Ordinance Amending Article VII, “Junk and Secondhand Dealers” of Chapter 14, “Licenses.”

 

              COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Amend the Ordinance by substituting the ordinance with the new re-numbering, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

Read and Passed the Second Time, As Amended, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

 

NAYES:              NONE.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the Second Time, As Amended,is Sustained.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF ORDINANCE

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON (By Request):

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Chapter 21, Section 52 of the Code of Ordinances. (Minority and Women Business Enterprises)

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Ordinances.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON:

 

              Resolution Requesting the Traffic Engineer to cause Pleasant Valley Parkway from Rosebank Avenue to Fallon Avenue to be established as a “One-Way.”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Resolution to the Committee on Public Works.

 

              Resolution Authorizing His Honor the Mayor to execute a Settlement Agreement with the United States Department of Justice making certain commitments about compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act over the next three years. (Exhibits are available for viewing in the City Clerk’s Department)

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN SALVATORE.

 

               The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Resolution Authorizing the transfer of funds from either Account No. 856 or 842 to the General Fund, in accordance with Section 810 of the Providence Home Rule Charter, in the amount $4,500,000.00 for the abandonments of certain streets in accordance with the Memorandum of Agreement between The City of Providence, Johnson & Wales and Brown University.

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN SALVATORE.

 

               The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

COUNCILMAN CORREIA (By Request):

 

              Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works to cause the brush to be cut back along Manton Court.

 

Resolution Requesting the Acting Director of Public Works to cause the clean-up of the sidewalks along various streets located in the Sixth Ward.

 

              Resolution Requesting the Director of Public Works to cause the Clean and Lien of the property located at 17 Erastus Street.

 

              Resolution Requesting the Chief Electrical Inspector to cause the upgrade of street lighting on Pole Number 1 located on 1 Ridgeland Street.

 

              Resolution Requesting the Graffiti Task Force to cause the removal of graffiti throughout the Sixth Ward.

             

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the Reading of the foregoing matters and Moves Passage of the Several Resolutions, seconded by COUNCILMAN CORREIA.

 

              The Motion for Passage of the Several Resolutions is Sustained.

 

              COUNCILWOMAN MATOS:

 

              Resolution Requesting the Traffic Engineer to cause the installation of “Four-Way Stop” Signs at the intersection of Julian Street and Kossuth Street.

 

              Resolution Requesting the Traffic Engineer to cause the installation of “Four-Way Stop” Signs at the intersection of Julian Street and Putnam Street.

 

              COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Dispense with the Reading of the foregoing matters.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Several Resolutions to the Committee on Public Works.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN YURDIN, COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, SANCHEZ and ZURIER:

 

              Resolution In Support of House Bill 2012 H – 7899 – Urging Congress to pass and send to the states a Constitutional Amendment permitting State and Federal Regulation and Restriction of Independent Political Expenditures.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN SALVATORE.

 

               The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

COUNCILMAN ZURIER:

 

              Resolution Extending Congratulations to Barbara Harris for her election to the position of President of the Rotary Club of Providence.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN SALVATORE.

 

               The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

REPORTS FROM COMMITTEES

 

COMMITTEE ON URBAN REDEVELOPMENT, RENEWAL AND PLANNING

COUNCILMAN NICHOLAS J. NARDUCCI, JR., Chairman

 

              Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same Be Adopted:

 

              An Ordinance Adopting the Community Development Block Grant Budget for Year 38 and Authorizing the Department of Planning and Development to submit the CDBG, Home, ESG and HOPWA Budget and application to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

 

Read and Passed the First Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

 

NAYES:              NONE.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the First Time, is Sustained.

 

COMMITTEE ON ORDINANCES

COUNCILMAN SETH YURDIN, Chairman

 

              Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same Be Severally Adopted, As Amended:

 

              An Ordinance Amending Chapter 4 and Chapter 18 of the Code of Ordinances Entitled “Animals and Fowl” and “Parks and Recreation” Respectively.

 

Read and Passed the First Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 14.

 

NAYES:              NONE.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the First Time, is Sustained.

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Chapter 14, “Licenses,” Article IX, “Peddlers and Hawkers” of the Ordinances of the City of Providence.

 

Read and Passed the First Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMEN  CORREIA, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, COUNCILMEN NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 9.

 

NAYES:              COUNCILMEN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI and JACKSON - 4.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMEN HASSETT and SANCHEZ – 2.

 

              The Motion for Passage the First Time, is Sustained.

 

             

Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Severally Adopted:

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Chapter 27 of the Ordinances of the City of Providence, Entitled: “The City of Providence Zoning Ordinance,” Approved June 27, 1994, As Amended, to Change Certain Text in Articles III, IV, VI, IX, X and XI.

 

Read and Passed the First Time, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILMEN APONTE, CORREIA, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:              COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO - 1.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMEN HASSETT and SANCHEZ – 2.

 

              The Motion for Passage the First Time, is Sustained.

An Ordinance Amending Article I, “In General,” of Chapter 23, “Streets, Sidewalks and Public Places”, by adding additional sections.

 

COUNCILMAN YURDIN Moves to Amend Page 3, last paragraph listed 1, 2, and 3, Section 23-36 (b), insert 4 which reads” the applicant has an outstanding balance more than 60 (sixty) days delinquent for police and fire details, or other city services, as provided for in Section 16-27”, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI.

 

Read and Passed the First Time, As Amended, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON, COUNCILWOMAN CASTILLO, COUNCILMEN CORREIA, HASSETT, IGLIOZZI,  JENNINGS, COUNCILWOMAN MATOS, NARDUCCI, PRINCIPE, SALVATORE, YURDIN and ZURIER – 12.

 

NAYES:              COUNCILMAN APONTE and COUNCILMAN JACKSON - 2.

 

ABSENT:   COUNCILMAN SANCHEZ – 1.

 

              The Motion for Passage the First Time, As Amended, is Sustained.

 

              Resolution Urging the General Assembly to prohibit patrons under the age of 21 at Class N Establishments (Nightclubs)

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN SALVATORE.

 

               The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              COUNCILMAN PRINCIPE Request to be recorded as voting “NO”

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS AND REPORTS

 

              Communication from Council President Michael A. Solomon, dated June 1, 2012, informing the City Clerk that he is resigning from his seat on the Committee on Public Works and the Committee on Urban Redevelopment, Renewal and Planning.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication from Councilman David Salvatore, informing the Council President Michael A. Solomon that he is resigning from his seat on the Committee on Claims & Pending Suits. 

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication from Jeffrey M. Padwa, City Solicitor, dated May 16, 2012, submitting the annual report of Civil Suits and Legal Proceedings that are currently pending against the city.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Memorandum of Agreement by and between the City of Providence and Brown University. (Additional PILOT payments)

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Memorandum of Agreement to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Parking License Agreement by and between the City of Providence and Brown University. (Parking Spaces)

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Parking License Agreement to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication from Nate D. Urso, Deputy City Engineer, dated May 29, 2012, submitting the Atwells Avenue Bridge No. 975 Construction and Maintenance Agreement.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Public Works.

 

 

FROM THE CLERK’S DESK

 

              Petition from Brown University, Facilities Management, Box 1941, 295 Lloyd Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02912, requesting to abandon portions of the following “Street Areas”: Olive Street Area, Brown Street Area and Benevolent Street Area.

             

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Public Works.

 

              Petition from Joshua L. Celeste and Rachelle R. Green, One Financial Plaza,  Providence, Rhode Island 02908, submitting amendments to the City of Providence Zoning Ordinance.

             

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Communication to the Committee on Ordinances.

 

              Petitions for Compensation for Injuries and Damages, viz

 

Vivian Gibbs

Megan McGowan

   (Russell Bramley, Esquire)

Anne Doerr

CRAIG/is, Ltd.

   a/s/o Main Street America/Joseph McCoart

Steven Zappia

Ester l. Barros

Dolores B. Norigian

Guy Gozzi

CRAIG/is, Ltd.

   a/s/o The Main Street America

   Group/Barbara Ruttenberg

Cam Ciampanelli

Marc R. Belhumeur

Anne Marie Menard

Gina Rivera-Diaw

   (Charles Garganese, Jr., Esquire)

Michael Patch

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON Refers the Several Petitions to the Committee on Claims and Pending Suits.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN CONGRATULATIONS”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Congratulations.               

          RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

 

John Dupre, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the University of Rhode Island School of Adult Education, and with acknowledgement of their hard work, determination and many accomplishments.

 

Kourtney Clements, Archie R. Cole Middle School, in recognition of placing 9th in Rhode Island and 10th in the United States in the National French Contest.

 

Andrew J. Annaldo, in recognition of being the recipient of the 51st Annual Verrazano Day Banquet Award.

 

Alfred S. Lima, Sr. Elementary School, in recognition of the Student NECAP Celebration and for making Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) for the Sixth Year in a row.

 

Alexandra Braga, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Alison Flukes, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Allyson Trull, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Amato Zinno, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Daniel Naylor, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Jessica Mandeville, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Jonathan Aubin, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Kathleen Johnson, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Kevin Marin, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Kristen Fox, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Liana Viveiros, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Luke Diez, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Mariama Kurbally, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Meury Iniro, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Michael Campbell, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Persephone Allen, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Ruby Lazo, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Sarah Turkus, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of her tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Travis Clements, AmeriCorps Everyday Explorers, in recognition of his tireless commitment to bettering the lives of Providence’s middle school youth in the AfterZone and beyond.

 

Isabella Debarros, Grade 4, Veazie Street Elementary School, in recognition of your hard work commitment and dedication, writing the opera “Rumor on the Loose”. 

 

Juwan H. Greene, Grade 5, Veazie Street Elementary School, in recognition of your hard work commitment and dedication, writing the opera “Rumor on the Loose”. 

 

Alfred and Naida Weisberg, in recognition of the decades of service to the school children of Providence and as recipients of the Lifelong Learning Award from Inspiring Minds. 

 

Henry Marciano, Esek Hopkins Middle School, in recognition of his hard work and dedication, assisting his students in writing, illustrating and producing the environmental pamphlet, “What You Can Do To Help Save Mashapaug Pond”.

 

Isaiah Cardoso, Esek Hopkins Middle School, in recognition of his hard work and dedication, writing, illustrating and producing the environmental pamphlet, “What You Can Do To Help Save Mashapaug Pond”.

 

Ephraim Logan, Esek Hopkins Middle School, in recognition of his hard work and dedication, writing, illustrating and producing the environmental pamphlet, “What You Can Do To Help Save Mashapaug Pond”.

 

Edward Melendez, Esek Hopkins Middle School, in recognition of his hard work and dedication, writing, illustrating and producing the environmental pamphlet, “What You Can Do To Help Save Mashapaug Pond”.

 

Analyse Valle, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Tatjana Johnson, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Dyamond Azakpo, Captain, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Elfreda Hoff, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Keyonna McGuy, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Maylissa Rodriguez, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Natalie Landau, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Melaina Dandy, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

McKenzie Richards, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Deja Ross, Captain, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Natasha Villa, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Destiny Henderson, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

David Anderson, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Dave Richards, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Gary Lamont, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Girls’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Kaleigh Valle, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Tatiana Almonacy, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Alexandra Azero, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Natalie Landau, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Melaina Dandy, Captain, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

McKenzie Richards, Captain, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Gabriella Fiore, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jada Holford, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Willcia McBorrough, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Christiana Larracuente, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Kitanalee Adorno, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Adrianna Melgar, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

David Anderson, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Dave Richards, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Gary Lemont, Coach, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Girls’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Andrei Bonilla, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Joaquin Fabian, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Miguel Prieto, Captain, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Devin Greene, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Joel Sanchez, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Corey Rosado, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jarrod Silva, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

David Duke, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jose Herpin, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Steven Piscopiello, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Lawrence Sabir, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Sammy Barbosa, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Tzrik Rodrigues, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Donte Bell, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jamari Johnson, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Kimani Lawrence, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Gary DiSarro, Coach, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Boys’ 14 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Yancee Goris, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Tymoni Wilson, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

David Duke, Captain, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Isaac Griffin, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Alex Bicknell, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Luis Pagan, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Issiah Griffin, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jarrel Silva, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jehlani Galloway, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Xavier Olivos, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Steven Piscopiello, Captain, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Victor Pagan, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Patrick Welch, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Silvio Barbosa, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jason Ramos, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Daniel Grzych, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jamari Johnson, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Christian Anzevino, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Nassir Rodrigues, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Steven Galloway, Coach, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Gary DiSarro, Coach, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Boys’ 12 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Joseph Gook-Nuh, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Avelino Torres, Captain, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Bobby Raposa, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Adriel Reynoso, Captain, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Justin Castro, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Luis Gonzalez, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Mathew Lebron, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Lawrence Sabir, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Miguel Prieto, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Kimani Lawrence, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Isaac Maradiage, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Habib Touray, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Ajibola Aiyepola, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jose Herpin, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Louie Bobola, Coach, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Boys’ 16 & Under Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 2012 “City Champions”.

 

Severally Read and Collectively Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN CORREIA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN MEMORIAM”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT SOLOMON and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Sympathy.  

              RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Sympathy to the families of the following:

Robert A. Verville

Theresa R. Merolli

Eleanor Iavarone

Jenny Fargnoli

Christopher C. “CP” Pieranunzi

Severally Read and Collectively Passed, by a Unanimous Rising Vote, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN CORREIA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

              There being no further business, on Motion of COUNCILMAN YURDIN, seconded by COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI, it is voted to adjourn at 7:30 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.), to meet again THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2012 at 7:40 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.)

 

 

 

C:\Content\Providence-ri\images\stetson_sig.jpg