June 3, 2010  Regular City Council Meeting

 

CITY OF PROVIDENCE

RHODE ISLAND

CITY COUNCIL

 

JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS

 

 

No. 14 City Council Regular Meeting, Thursday, June 3, 2010, 7:00 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.)

 

PRESIDING

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT

PETER S. MANCINI

 

ROLL CALL

 

PRESENT:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMEN  APONTE, DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, LOMBARDI, LUNA, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, WOOD and YURDIN – 13.

                           

ABSENT:              COUNCILMAN TEJADA and COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG – 2.

 

              (SUBSEQUENTLY COUNCILMAN TEJADA JOINS THE MEETING)

                                                                                                               

ALSO PRESENT:              Anna M. Stetson, City Clerk, Lori L. Hagen, Second Deputy City Clerk, Sheri A. Petronio, Assistant Clerk and Adrienne G. Southgate, City Solicitor.

 

 

INVOCATION

 

              The Invocation is given by COUNCILMAN MICHAEL A. SOLOMON

 

              “Dear Lord, we ask for your blessings.  We ask that you watch over the people of Providence during these times of adversity when so many families are struggling and when so many have lost their jobs and their homes.  Please bless them with your strength and renew their hope.  We ask that you also watch over this body, the Providence City Council as we deliberate on the business before us.  Please bless us with all the wisdom to act with fairness, courage and good character.  Tonight, we humbly offer our service on behalf of the people of Providence and we do this in your name.  Amen.”

             

                           

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG

OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

              COUNCILMAN SETH YURDIN Leads the Members of the City Council and the Assemblage in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

 

              COUNCILMAN TEJADA JOINS THE MEETING.

 

 

APPOINTMENTS BY HIS HONOR THE MAYOR

 

              Communication dated May 12, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Section 302(b) of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and Section 2 of Chapter 332 of the Public Laws, 1981, he is this day appointing Dr. Roberta Feather of 70 Elmgrove Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Capital Center Commission for a term to expire on June 30, 2014.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 12, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1107 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and 1994 Ordinance 365 Chapter 502.1, he is this day appointing Mr. Christopher J. Marsella of 188 Benefit Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903 to fill the unexpired term of Jerry O’Connor III, as a member of the Downcity District Design Review Commission for a term to expire on March 31, 2011.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to the Articles of Incorporation of the Providence Plan, he is this day re-appointing Mr. Macky McCleary of 42 Pratt Street, Apt. 3, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, to the Providence Plan for a term to expire on June 30, 2015.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1107 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and 1994 Ordinance 365 Chapter 502.1, he is this day appointing Ted Mocarski of 67 Manning Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Board of Investment Commissioners to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Allan M. Edwards to expire January 2011.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Section 302(b) of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and Rhode Island Public Law of 1980, Chapter 84, he is this day appointing Eleanor Panichas of 32 Jacqueline Drive, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, as a member of the Board of Park Commissioners to fill the unexpired term of Julian Dash to expire January 2012.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Section 302(b) of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and Rhode Island Public Law of 1980, Chapter 84, he is this day appointing Marilyn Cepeda-Sanchez of 25 Potter Drive, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, as a member of the Board of Park Commissioners to fill the unexpired term of Jill Jaffee to expire January 2011.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, and Public Law Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31, passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Lloyd Granoff of 470 Blackstone Boulevard, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Providence Public Building Authority to expire in July 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Anthony Nguyen Layton of 270 Elmwood Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, as a member of the Human Relations Commission to fill the unexpired term of Sister Angela Daniels to expire in January 2011, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Cesar A. Teo of 44 Parnell Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, as a member of the Human Relations Commission to fill the unexpired term of Rosalyn Sinclair to expire in January 2011, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 25, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1003 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day appointing Stanley Weiss of 140 Prospect Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Providence Public Building Authority for a term to expire in July 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Communication dated May 24, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1003 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended and Public Law, Chapter 45-50, Sections 1 through 31 passed in 1987, he is this day re-appointing Dianne Witman of 64 Hazard Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, as a member of the Providence Public Building Authority for a term to expire in July 2015, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF ORDINANCES

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI (By Request):

 

              An Ordinance Relating to Tax Exemption pursuant to Section 45-32-40 of the General Laws of Rhode Island.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Finance.

 

              COUNCILMAN IGLIOZZI, COUNCILMAN APONTE, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, JACKSON, LUNA and SOLOMON:

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Section 21, Article II, Section 21-26, by adding subsection (2).

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Finance.

 

                           

              COUNCILMAN WOOD:

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Article I of Chapter 15, Entitled: “Motor Vehicles and Traffic.”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Ordinances.

             

              An Ordinance Amending the City of Providence Zoning Ordinance Chapter 1994-24, No. 365, Approved June 27, 1994, As Amended, by Chapter

              2008-33.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Communication to the Committee on Ordinances.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI (By Request):

 

              Resolution Requesting the Sale/Lease of Infrastructure.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Resolution to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Resolution Authorizing the sale and lease back from the Providence Redevelopment Agency of Parcel 12, American Tourister Parcels and Port Parcels.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Resolution to the Committee on Finance.

 

              Resolution Authorizing the Providence Public Building Authority to finance the acquisition, renovation, repair, replacement, improvement, furnishing and equipping of fire stations and fire and rescue apparatus and the headquarters of the Providence Water Supply Board at 522 Academy Avenue, including design and feasibility engineering or other studies which may be necessary in connection therewith and any other acts necessary or incidental thereto (the “Projects”), and to issue certain debt in an amount not to exceed Nineteen Million Five Hundred Thousand ($19,500,000.00) Dollars.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Resolution to the Committee on Finance.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMAN DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, LOMBARDI, LUNA, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, TEJADA, WOOD, COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG and COUNCILMAN YURDIN:

 

              Resolution Extending Sincere Best Wishes for a Happy Birthday to Councilman Luis A. Aponte on June 3, 2010.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN LOMBARDI, COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMEN APONTE, DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, LUNA, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, TEJADA, WOOD, COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG and COUNCILMAN YURDIN

              (By Request):

 

              Resolution Requesting the Members of the City Council to convey their enthusiastic and unqualified support to the application of Family Services of Rhode Island to the federal Promise Neighborhoods Program.

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN LOMBARDI, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT and IGLIOZZI:

 

              Resolution Endorsing and Urging Passage by the General Assembly of House Bill 2010-H 7601, An Act Relating to Alcoholic Beverages – Licenses Generally.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Resolution to the Special Committee on State Legislation.

              COUNCILMAN LUNA (By Request):

 

              Resolution Expressing Condolences to the families of graduate students Tam Tran and Cinthya Felix, and petitioning the United States Congress to posthumously grant citizenship to these two courageous and inspirational champions of immigrant rights.

                           

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

REPORTS FROM COMMITTEE

 

COMMITTEE ON CITY PROPERTY

COUNCILMAN KEVIN JACKSON, Chairman

 

              Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Severally Approved:

 

              Resolution Requesting the Mayor to execute or assign a lease for property located at 99 Berkshire Street to Community Development Institute Head Start, or its successors and assigns.

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Resolution Requesting the City Council to cause the transfer of Assessor’s Plat 53, Lot 31 (1043 Broad Street), to the Providence Redevelopment Agency.

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Resolution Granting a sewer easement to the City of Cranston on land owned by Providence Water (Assessor’s Plat 10, Lot 116).

             

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

FROM THE CLERK’S DESK

 

              Petitions for Compensation for Injuries and Damages, viz:

 

Joseph V. Pietrantonio

Paul Larkin

Kyle McDonnell

Maryann Vasquez

   (Joseph J. Voccola, Esquire)

Ganesh M. van Zuiden

MetLife Auto & Home

   a/s/o Evelyn Ferrara

Juan Giron

Peter Voccio, Jr.

Allstate Insurance a/s/o Gino Ortega

Charlotte Lanni

Tracy McLarey

   (Joseph Lamy, Esquire)

Shirley Stafford

   (Angelo R. Simone, Esquire)

Franklin A. Diaz

Darius Henderson

Liliana Colon

Marvin Suchite

   (Robert J. Levine, Esquire)

Edmond F. Varan, Jr.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Several Petitions to the Committee on Claims and Pending Suits.

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN CONGRATULATIONS”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Congratulations. 

              RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

 

Peter Pallozzi, Class of 1978, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Foluke Fayanjuola, Class of 1992, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Jason Martiesian, Class of 1990, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Jennifer Martiesian, Class of 2000, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Michael Reed, Class of 1984, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Dr. Ed Iannuccilli, Class of 1957, in recognition of receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award and being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Coach Al Iacabo, Boys’ Soccer/Girls’ Volleyball, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

John Davey, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Gordon David Brown, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Peter Kennedy, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

John Ryan, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Henry Santaganini, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Charles Calenda, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Robert Castelucci, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

George Musksian, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Albert Contanineau, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Joseph DiCola, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Albert Romano, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Marty Luftman, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Steve Verreccia, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Ralph Della Rosa, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Tom DiLuglio, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

David Valedofsky, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

John D’Amico, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Richard Verri, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Jim Skelly, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Tom McCaffrey, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

John Shannon, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Ted Demars, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Thomas Coppolino, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Vincent DiCola, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Geoffrey Foster, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Robert Nadeau, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Lawrence Olivieri, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Edmund Santurri, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

William Comery, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Stephen Oliver, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Joseph Rossi, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Anthony Vellucci, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Joseph Andreozzi, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

David Blistein, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Jonathan Coe, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Donald Galvanin, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Frank Hanley, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Frank Iacobucci, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Scott Jacober, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Leo Ladefian, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Thomas O’Donnell, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

David Oliver, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Anthony Palmieri, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Stephen Pearlman, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Alexander Penza, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Stephen Rao, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Kevin Redihan, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Wayne Sabins, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Daniel Sarro, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Anthony Vinci, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

John Coppa, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Tony Cottam, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Erick Musnick, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Bill Lohman, 1968 Mens’ State Championship Track Team, in recognition of being inducted into the Classical High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

Nico Barbosa, Captain - #15, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Eddie Pupoh - #22, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 
 

Trenton Keith - #12, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Mike Washington - #3, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Tony Marte - #6, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Donald Rodrigues - #10, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Jose Harrison - #9, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Peter Oladapo - #21, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Raikwon Rodriguez - #44, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Joseph Putu - #8, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Delacey Andrade - #23, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Damaine Perry - #1, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Jhon Delacruz - #11, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Joshua Luna - #5, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Tony Scarcella, Coach, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Gary DiSarro, Assistant Coach, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Jackie Poulios, Director, Zuccolo Boys Basketball Team, in recognition of being the 16 & Under Division 2010 City Champions. 

 

Efrain, Aguirre, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Felicia Alba, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Joann Albino, Efrain, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Dorothy Anzelone, Efrain, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Milbert Barrows, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Sarah Beasley, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Bernice Blackwell, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Jose Bonilla, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Dorothy Brice, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Ernestina M. Britto, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Frances Cabral, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

John Cabral, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Mildred Cardoso, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Carolyn Clements, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Emilo Colon, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Mercedes Colon, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Harriet Davis, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Paula Demota, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Peter DiBona, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Joyce Durozzo, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Altagracia Fernandez, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Barbara Ferro, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Anna Fontes, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Joseph Fortes, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Altagracia Foy, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Silvio Foy, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Maria Garcia, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Ella Garnetto, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Christiano Gomes, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Maria Gonsalves, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Alaba Guerrero, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Ralph Harris, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Kathleen Hathaway, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Delores Hazard, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Mary Imondi, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Haydee Jara, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Hazel Jones, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Lucille Kelly, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Marion Lincoln, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Helen Lockard, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Gladys Luna, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Shelia Lyons, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Rella Marro, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Nazario Mejia, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Rosa Mercado, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Francisco Mesa, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Frances Messore, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Sister Margueirte Montalto, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Rose Neal, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Luz Neives, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Roweena Norville, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Frances O’Leary, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Thomas Parker, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Thelma Perry, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Blamo Phillips, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Christine Rainey, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Barbara Ricci, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Francisco Ripley, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Jose Rodriguez, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Miguel Rodriguez, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Josephine Russo, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Luz Sanchez, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Maria Santana, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Dolores Santopadre, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Constance Seminick, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Hester Soares, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Francisco Taveras, in recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Dorothy Testa, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Gloria Torres, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Dorothy Welsh, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

Adeline Williams, in recognition of her outstanding service, commitment and dedication as a Foster Grandparent Volunteer.

 

The Cast of Jersey Boys, in recognition of the celebration of your first visit to Rhode Island with your show stopping performance at the Providence Performing Arts Center.

 

Josefa German, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Orlando Irizarry, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Auder Aldana, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Rony Morales, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Eugenio E. Ovalles, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Fari Medina, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the Providence Bible Institute.

 

Concentra Urgent Care, in recognition of the celebration of their Grand Opening in the Fourth Ward and their dedication and commitment to the community by sponsoring a North End Wanskuck Little League Team.

 

Denise Manni, Client Relations Director, Concentra Urgent Care, in recognition of her commitment and dedication to Concentra and the Community.

 

Maria Perry, Operations Director, Concentra Urgent Care, in recognition of her commitment and dedication to Concentra and the Community.

 

Tien-yang Chiao, in recognition of the celebration of his retirement from the Providence School Department after 12 years of dedicated service.

 

Thomas Corria, Jr., in recognition of the celebration of his 1st Birthday on Saturday, June 5, 2010.

 

Michael and Sharon Hallowell, in recognition of the celebration of their wedding on Saturday, June 5, 2010.

 

              Severally Read and Collectively Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN MEMORIAM”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Sympathy.  

              RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their Sincere Sympathy to the families of the following:

             

Mary “Shorty” Tutalo 

Lucy F. Russo

Kevin Benton

Kim M. Volpe

Mark A. Champagne

George J. West III

Catherine M. DeSarro

Anthony Olink, Sr.

Marion T. Tice

Relia “Rita” Verrecchia

Abraham Joseph Badway

Anna Vicario

Charles Sullivan

Dorothy L. Barclay

Michelina C. “Margaret” DeNuccio

Joseph A. Brennan

James S. Gaspar

              Severally Read and Collectively Passed, by a Unanimous Rising Vote, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

              There being no further business, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA, it is voted to adjourn at 7:40 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.), to meet again THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2010 at 7:00 o’clock P.M. (E.D.T.)

 

 

 

C:\Content\Providence-ri\images\stetson_sig.jpg