February 4, 2010  Regular City Council Meeting

 

CITY OF PROVIDENCE

RHODE ISLAND

CITY COUNCIL

 

JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS

 

No. 4 City Council Regular Meeting, Thursday, February 4, 2010, 7:00 o’clock P.M. (E.S.T.)

 

PRESIDING

 

COUNCIL PRESIDENT

PETER S. MANCINI

 

ROLL CALL

 

PRESENT:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMEN APONTE, DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, TEJADA, WOOD and COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG – 12.

 

ABSENT:              COUNCILMEN LOMBARDI, LUNA and YURDIN – 3.

 

              (SUBSEQUENTLY COUNCILMAN LUNA JOINS THE MEETING)

                                                                                   

ALSO PRESENT:              Anna M. Stetson, City Clerk, Lori L. Hagen, Second Deputy City Clerk, Kimberly Discullio, Assistant Clerk and Adrienne G. Southgate, City Solicitor.

 

 

 

INVOCATION

 

              The Invocation is given by COUNCILMAN JOSEPH DELUCA.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN LUNA JOINS THE MEETING.

             

                           

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG

OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

              COUNCILMAN TERRENCE M. HASSETT Leads the Members of the City Council and the Assemblage in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

 

 

APPROVAL OF RECORDS

 

              Journal of Proceedings No. 18 of the Special Meeting of the City Council held July 27, 2009 and Journal of Proceedings No. 19 of the Special Meeting of the City Council held July 30, 2009, and posted on January 29, 2010 on that Bulletin board located on the ground level of City Hall, are approved, as printed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

 

APPOINTMENT BY HIS HONOR THE MAYOR

 

              The Following Appointment is re-submitted for consideration.  Due to unavoidable circumstances said appointee was unable to attend the hearing of the Finance Committee on January 27, 2010, and in accordance with protocol was denied without prejudice:

 

              Communication dated January 29, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 701 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day

              re-appointing Mr. Nguda Maila Touray of 40 Victoria Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, to the School Board for a term to expire on the first Monday in January 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI  Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

             

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS

 

              COUNCILMAN APONTE and COUNCILMAN TEJADA:

              (By Request):

 

              Resolution Requesting to cancel or abate in whole, the taxes assessed upon Assessor’s Plat 43, Lot 181 (19 Seabury Street), in the amount of Three Thousand Sixty Four Dollars and Ninety Six ($3,064.96) Cents, along with any associated interest, penalties and intervening taxes and that the property is declared exempt in accordance with Rhode Island General Law 45-32-40, for the years 2001 through 2005, while under PRA ownership.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI  Refers the Communication to the Committee on Finance.

 

 

              COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN LOMBARDI and LUNA:

 

              Resolution Extending Sincere Congratulations to the West Broadway Neighborhood Association for 25 years of dedicated service to the West Broadway Neighborhood.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

             

              COUNCILMEN JACKSON, TEJADA, COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMEN APONTE, DELUCA, JACKSON, LOMBARDI, LUNA, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG and COUNCILMAN YURDIN:

 

              Resolution Requesting Governor Carcieri to re-appoint Jametta O. Alston, as the Child Advocate for the State of Rhode Island.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN NARDUCCI:

 

              Resolution Requesting the Chief Electrical Inspector to cause the replacement and upgrade of the street light located on Pole Number 1 on Prosper Street.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

             

Resolution Requesting the Chief Electrical Inspector to cause the replacement and upgrade of the street light located on Pole Number 4 on Smart Street.

 

 

              Resolution Requesting the Chief Electrical Inspector to cause the replacement and upgrade of the street light located on Pole Number 15 on Langdon Street.

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves to Dispense with the Reading of the foregoing matters and Moves Passage of the Several Resolutions, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage of the Several Resolutions is Sustained.

 

 

              COUNCILMAN SOLOMON:

 

              Resolution Requesting the Traffic Engineer to cause the removal of the “No Parking” Sign located on Enfield Street at Eaton Street, and to cause the installation of a “15 Minute Parking” Sign in its place.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Resolution to the Committee on Public Works.

 

 

REPORTS FROM COMMITTEE

 

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

COUNCILMAN JOHN J. IGLIOZZI, Chairman

 

              Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Severally Approved:

 

              Communication from His Honor the Mayor, dated December 23, 2009 Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1013 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day re-appointing Mr. Stephen Durkee of 40 Dexter Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, to the City Plan Commission for a term to expire on January 31, 2015 and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              Read and Passed, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA, by the Following Roll Call Vote:

 

AYES:              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMAN DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN HASSETT, IGLIOZZI, JACKSON, SOLOMON, TEJADA and WOOD – 9.

 

NAYES:              COUNCILMEN APONTE, LUNA, NARDUCCI and COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG – 4.

 

ABSENT:              COUNCILMAN LOMBARDI and COUNCILMAN YURDIN – 2.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Communication dated January 14, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Ms. Rosamaria Amoros of 46 Iona Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02908, to the Human Relations Commission for a term to expire in January 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

              (Ms. Amoros will be replacing Mr. Kenneth Brown, whose term has expired)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Communication dated January 14, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1103 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Ms. Rosalyn Sinclair of 30 Alton Road, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, to the Human Relations Commission for a term to expire in January 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

              (Ms. Sinclair will be replacing Ms. Dana Benton, whose term has expired)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              COUNCILMEN APONTE, JACKSON, NARDUCCI and COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG Request to be recorded as voting “NO”

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

             

              Communication dated January 14, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 1102 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Mr. Everett Bianco of 170 Gentian Avenue, Providence Rhode Island 02908, to the Board of Licenses for a term to expire in January 2012, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. (Mr. Bianco will be completing the unexpired term of Gordon Fox, who has resigned from the Board)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Communication dated January 13, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 701 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Ms. Kathleen Crain of 77 Blackstone Boulevard, Providence, Rhode Island 02906, to the School Board of a term to expire on the first Monday in January 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval. (Ms. Crain will be replacing Ms. Grace Gonzalez, whose term has expired)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Communication dated January 13, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 701 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Mr. Julian Dash of 21 Autumn Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02905, to the School Board for a term to expire on the first Monday in January 2012, and respectfully submits the same for approval. (Mr. Dash will be completing the unexpired term of Katherine McKenzie, who has resigned from the Board)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

 

              Communication dated January 13, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 701 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day appointing Ms. Nina Pande of 182 Adelaide Avenue, Providence, Rhode Island 02907, to the School Board for a term to expire on the first Monday in January 2011, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

              (Ms. Pande will be completing the unexpired term of Ronnie Young, who has resigned from the Board)

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT Moves Passage of the foregoing Communication, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion for Passage is Sustained.

              Transmits the Following with Recommendation the Same be Denied without Prejudice:

             

              Communication dated January 14, 2010, Informing the Honorable Members of the City Council that pursuant to Sections 302(b) and 701 of the Providence Home Rule Charter of 1980, as amended, he is this day

              re-appointing Mr. Nguda Maila Touray of 40 Victoria Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02909, to the School Board for a term to expire on the first Monday in January 2013, and respectfully submits the same for your approval.

 

              Read and Denied, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA.

 

              The Motion to Deny with Prejudice is Sustained.

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS AND REPORTS

 

              Communication from Everett Bianco, dated January 15, 2010, submitting his resignation as a member of the Providence Water Supply Board.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

 

              Communication from John E. Martinelli, Esquire, Judge of the Probate Court, submitting the annual report of the operation of the City of Providence Probate Court for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009.

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

 

              Executive Order Number 2010-01, submitted by His Honor the Mayor dated January 19, 2010, Entitled: “Creating the Allens Avenue Working Group.”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Receives the foregoing Communication.

 

 

FROM THE CLERK’S DESK

 

              Petitions for Compensation for Injuries and Damages, viz:

 

Progressive a/s/o Tatiana Arkhipova

Angela Giarusso

Yulior Esquivel

   (Joseph J. Voccola, Esquire)

Evelyn B. Ferrara

Izenia Alvarado

Sophie Petrella

Lynne A. Regine

Selective Insurance Co.

   a/s/o Action Auto Glass LLC

Chante Young

   (Brian R. Cunha, Esquire)

Amy Jacobs

Gino Ortega

Maria Valerio

   (Christopher E. Fay, Esquire)

Chung-Ja Cha

Kimberly A. Hammann

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Several Petitions to the Committee on Claims and Pending Suits.

 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN CONGRATULATIONS”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Congratulations. 

 

          RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby Extend their Sincere Congratulations to the following:

Maureen McElroy, in recognition of the celebration of her fifty-third birthday.

 

Juan Garcia, in recognition of the Grand Opening of his office, “La Ceiba”, at 461 Plainfield Street, dedicated to servicing minorities, assisting with language barriers, taxes and census information.

 

Ocean State Job Lot, in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the community and for willingness to respond in times of crisis.

 

Jose Nieves, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the CNA program.

 

Eva Meyer, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Gloria Alvarez, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Kenia Grave, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Santa Zabala, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Remigia Candelier, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Joao Fernandes, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the CNA program.

 

Tomas Eusebio, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the CNA program.

 

Gina Acosta, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Xiomara Polanco, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Smirna Rodriguez, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Jesus Gutierrez, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of his graduation from the CNA program.

 

Aida Colon, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Mildred Morales, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Teresa Gomez, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Helena Francis, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Samira Leite, International Nursing Academy, in recognition of the celebration of her graduation from the CNA program.

 

Zhane Davis, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Destiny Maldonado Carter, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jalissia Mathis, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Yailenny Mendoza, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Alicia Mosley, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Tiffany Pacheco, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Tyteana Spears, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Sikira Wilson, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Midget Division II for the 2009 season. Congratulations on a great year.

 

Melady Asencio-Gutierrez, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Rosemary Berrio, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Sanniya Blake, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Ivana Gonzalez, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Dionna Green, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Jada Holford, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Arlene Kelly, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Jae´vanti Lee, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Leanessa Perez, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Tamia Rojas, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Jewel Santos, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Dymond Willis, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Sikayla Wilson, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on reaching the Regional Qualifiers.

 

Deven Arias, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

John Berrio, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Tylon Brooks, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Domel Brown, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Joshua Davis, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Josiah Davis, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Deven Grant, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Elijah Justo, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jeremiah Lane, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Manuel Morin, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jordan Perez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Tahron Sherman, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Devin Sosa, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jaylon Stanford, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Rashad Towns, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Shadrach Walker, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Alex Asencio Gutierrez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Juan Asencio Gutierrez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Christain Barrientos, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Kenneth Bernard, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Gerald Camacho, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Brandon Castillo, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Raymond Cirino Ayala, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Kyle Davis, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Kashawn Dawkins, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Gregory Felix, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Moses Fofana, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Fernand Garcia, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Sterling Hightower, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

George Holland, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Dayquan Horton-Hepburn, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Tarris Jefferies, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Brian Jones, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Edwin Kelly, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Kyle Kelly, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

David Maldonado, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Alexis Mayorga, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Fernando Mayorga, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

Wilson Mejia, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

David Morales, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Timmy Mouch, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Johnathan Ortiz, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Joseph Perez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Joel Puello, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

William Richard, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Delon Samuels, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Joshua Santos, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Alton Silva, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Ellis Smith, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

Idalvis Suarez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Joham Suarez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Christian Vargas, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Jordan Wilcox Franco, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation in the Midget Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations to the Ocean State Pop Warner Superbowl Runner-up Winner.

 

Janitza Bonilla, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jazondria Davis, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Olivia Foster, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Lisa Judge, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Tiffany Marin, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Denise Meyer, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Nahriyah Mitchell, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

Jasmin Morales, Providence Packers Cheerleading Team, in recognition of her participation in the Cheerleading Flag Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on a great year.

 

Jarry Berrio, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

John Bonilla, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Taron Briggs, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Gregory Brown, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

John Cabrera, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Alexander Castro, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Jeridon Davis, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Nathaniel Ferri, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Ismeal Fotana, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Andre Freeman, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

Martin Gbadebo, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Gonzalez Gonzalez, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Angel Henriquez, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Augustus Karweh, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Joseph Kelly, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Kortez Maynard, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Jaquell Miller, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Jaiynn Richardson, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Jarron Santos, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Preston Santos, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Walter Sosa, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

Ky´dale Spears, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Marlon Tavarez, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Kenyen Thompson, Providence Packers Football, in recognition of his successful participation with the Junior Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Anthony Byrd, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Linwood Calhoun, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Dustin Carter, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Elijah Doti, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Qasim Flynn, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Devin Greene, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Gary Holford III, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Curtis Jones, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

Dramane Karamoko, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Aaron Lemont, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Nicholas Lima, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Brandor Mendoza Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Neftali Morales, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Derrell Murray, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Sha´heem Nathaniel, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Ayzaiah Paige, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Isaiah Rollman, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Louis Sanchez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Jairo Tavarez, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

Romy Toby, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Az-Zubair Vanleesten, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Gabriel Vargas-Ortiz, Providence Packers Football Team, in recognition of his successful participation with the Pee Wee Level Division II for the 2009 season.  Congratulations on making the playoffs this year.

 

Tina Bingham, in recognition of the celebration of her retirement after thirty-five years of dedicated service to the City of Providence from February 10, 1975 to January 29, 2010.

 

Jerry Florio, in recognition of the celebration of the special occasion of his fiftieth birthday.

 

West Broadway Neighborhood Association, in recognition of twenty-five years of dedication and service to the West Broadway Neighborhood.

 

Herberto Rivera, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Manny Castillo, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Juan Rodriguez, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Angel Candelier, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Timothy Jordan, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Gregory Abellard, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Robin Oliva, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Brandon D’Amico, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Jose Sanchez, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Denzel Richardson, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Ezequiel Dorvilus, in recognition of successfully completing the Youth Police Initiative Program.

 

Anthony E. Del´Toro, in recognition of the celebration of the special occasion of his fiftieth birthday, born February 19, 1960.

 

Pippi’s On The Hill, in recognition of the celebration of their one year anniversary.

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTIONS “IN MEMORIAM”

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI and MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL:

 

              Resolution Extending Sympathy.  

 

              RESOLVED, That the Members of the City Council hereby extend their sincere sympathy to the families of the following:

 

Evelyn H. Grande

Mary A. Generali

Grace Alessandro

Bartolomeo P. “Bart” Lonardo, Sr.

Anthony A. Perito, Jr.

Danett M. Butler

Barry R. Mills, Sr.

Roberta Soule

Anthony Marzella

Eva Marie Lembo

Laura Marzilli

Audrey A. McDermott

Ada Mollica

Rodolfo Sanchez

 

MATTERS NOT APPEARING ON THE PRINTED DOCKET 

 

              On Motion of COUNCILMAN DELUCA, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA, it is voted to Suspend Rule 16-B of the City Council Rules in order to allow the introduction of the following Matters Not Appearing on the Printed Docket.

 

PRESENTATION OF ORDINANCE

 

              COUNCILMAN IGLIOZZI (By Request):

 

              An Ordinance in Amendment of Section 17-188.1-Purchase of Service Credit, by Amending Sub Section (4).

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Finance.

 

 

PRESENTATION OF RESOLUTION

 

              COUNCILMAN HASSETT, COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI, COUNCILMEN IGLIOZZI, APONTE, DELUCA, COUNCILWOMAN DIRUZZO, COUNCILMEN JACKSON, LOMBARDI, LUNA, NARDUCCI, SOLOMON, TEJADA, WOOD, COUNCILWOMAN YOUNG AND COUNCILMAN YURDIN: 

 

              Resolution Authorizing the engagement of Legal Counsel to pursue injunctive relief in order to mandate the State of Rhode Island to reimburse the City of Providence for the Payment(s) associated with the Motor Vehicle Excise Taxes and the Related exemption. 

 

              COUNCIL PRESIDENT MANCINI Refers the Ordinance to the Committee on Finance.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

              There being no further business, on Motion of COUNCILMAN HASSETT, seconded by COUNCILMAN DELUCA, it is voted to adjourn at 7:40 o’clock P.M. (E.S.T.), to meet again UPON THE RISE OF THE 7:00 O’CLOCK REGULAR CITY COUNCIL MEETING.

 

 

 

ANNA M.  STETSON

CITY CLERK